Data protection policy

We protect your personal data

It is important to us that you feel safe with how we handle your personal data. We take measures to ensure that your personal data is protected and that the processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection regulations and our internal polices and procedures.

 

European Maintenance Service AB, ORG No: 556215-7254 (the Company) is the data con­troller in relation to the processing of your personal data, unless otherwise is stated.

 

On this page we describe how we collect, process and share the personal data that we store. Personal data means any information which may be used to identify an individual.

 

Where we process personal data

We always strive to store and process personal data within the EU. However, some of our service providers are located outside the EU and in such a case personal data will be processed outside the EU/EEA. In order to ensure that the personal data is protected we make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place in relation to the service providers which handles your personal outside the EU/EEA, e.g. by way of data transfer agreements (which include standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission). If you have questions regarding to which countries your personal data is transferred and which safeguards we take to protect your personal data, or to request a copy of such safeguards and information, respectively, where they are available, please contact us at gdpr@ems.aero.

 

We can update this information

We may occasionally update this information, e.g. if we would process personal data for new pur­poses, collect additional categories of personal data or share personal data with other recipients. In such a case. 

we will notify you in an appropriate way. The latest version of the information is always published on this page.

 

Your rights

Under data protection regulations you have certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. We process your personal data to the extent necessary in order to fulfill your rights. Please con­tact us at gdpr@ems.aero if you wish to exercise your rights.

 

You have the right to:

Access your personal data

You have the right to request a confirmation from us as to whether we process personal data concern­ing you and in such a case request access to the personal data that we process about you.

 

Update your personal data

Furthermore, you have the right to request that incorrect or incomplete personal data is corrected or completed.

 

Withdraw consent

To the extent we rely on your consent to process personal data you have the right to at any time with­draw your consent.

 

Object to the processing of personal data

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on a legitimate interest for reasons which concerns your particular situation. In such a situation, we will stop using your personal data where the processing is based on a legitimate interest, unless we can show that the interest over­rides your privacy interest or that the use of your personal data is necessary in order to manage or defend legal claims.

 

Delete your personal data

Under certain circumstances you have the right to request that your personal data is deleted. However, we cannot delete your personal data if we for example are obligated under law to keep the data.

 

Restrict the use of your personal data

You have the right under certain circumstances to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted. If the processing of your personal data has been restricted we may only, besides storing the data, process your personal data with your consent, in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or to defend rights of others.

 

Transfer your personal data (data portability)

Finally, you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we store about you in a struc­tured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability). The right to data portability, compared to the right to access, only comprises such personal data you yourself have provided and which we process based on certain legal grounds, e.g. your consent.

 

Contact

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us. See below for contact details. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (the Data Inspection Board).

 

European Maintenance Service AB

Org no: SE556215-7254

Hangarvägen 6A

438 70 Landvetter

 

E-mail: gdpr@ems.aero

Suppliers information, click link

In Swedish

Vi skyddar dina personuppgifter

Det är viktigt för oss att du ska känna dig trygg med hur vi hanterar dina personuppgifter. Vi vidtar åtgärder för att säkerställa att dina uppgifter är skyddade och att behandlingen sker i enlig­het med gäl­lande dataskyddsregler och våra interna riktlinjer och rutiner.

European Maintenance Service AB, org nr SE556215725401 (Bolaget) är personuppgiftsansvarig för be­handlingen av dina personuppgifter, om inget annat anges.

På denna sida beskriver vi hur vi samlar in, behandlar och delar med oss av de personuppgifter som vi sparar hos oss. Med personuppgifter avses all information som kan användas för att identifiera en en­skild person.

 

Var vi behandlar personuppgifter

Vi strävar alltid efter att spara personuppgifter inom EU. Vissa av våra tjänsteleverantörer finns dock utanför EU och i dessa fall behandlas personuppgifter utanför EU/EES-området. För att säkerställa att personuppgifterna är skyddade ser vi till att det finns lämpliga skyddsåtgärder på plats med samtliga tjänsteleverantörer som hanterar dina personuppgifter utanför EU/EES-området, t.ex. dataöverförings­avtal (som inkluderar EU-kommissionens standardiserade dataskyddsbestämmel­ser, s.k. modellklau­suler). Från och med den 25 maj 2018 har du rätt att, på begäran, få information om till vilka länder utanför EU/EES-området som dina personuppgifter överförs och vilka skyddsåt­gärder som vi har vidtagit.

 

Vi kan uppdatera denna information

Vi kan komma att uppdatera denna informationstext, t.ex. om vi skulle behandla uppgifter för nya ändamål, samla in ytterligare uppgifter eller dela uppgifter med andra mottagare I sådant fall kommer vi att meddela dig på lämpligt sätt. Den senaste versionen av informationen finns alltid publi­cerad på denna sida.

Dataskyddslagstiftningen ger dig ett antal rättigheter i förhållande till behandlingen av dina person­uppgifter. Exempelvis har du rätt att få ett registerutdrag med dina personuppgifter och få felaktiga uppgifter rättade. Vissa rättigheter, t.ex. rätten till dataportabilitet, gäller först från och med den 25 maj 2018. Vi behandlar dina personuppgifter i den utsträckning det är nödvändigt för att uppfylla dina rättig­heter.

 

Kontaktuppgifter

Om du har frågor hur vi behandlar dina personuppgifter är du välkommen att vända dig till European Maintenance Service AB.

Du kan mejla till kontaktpersonen på adressen GDPR@ems.aero

eller skriva ett brev till

European Maintenance Service AB
Hangarvägen 6A
SE-438 70 LANDVETTER

Om du inte är nöjd med det svar du har fått har du rätt att lämna in klagomål till tillsynsmyndigheten (Datainspektionen).